TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter (TL-FC111A-20)

MPN: TL-FC111A-20
Order code: TL-FC111A-20
Quick code: #3088

1x SC Fiber Port | 1x 10/100Mbps RJ45 Port | Single-mode fiber | Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer modes| Wave Lenght: 1550 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx | Up to 20 km distance

new
Price: For orders (total sum):
10.19$ >0$
10.10$ >500$
10.03$ >1000$
9.95$ >5000$
9.88$ >10000$
Qty:
Out of stock 0 pcs

Notify when in stock

 

Features:

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km

What This Product Does
TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works
TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111A-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1310nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111B-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111A-20.

Other Features
Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Specification:

NETWORK
Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u
ENVIRONMENT
Operating Temperature 0˚C to 50˚C (32˚F to 122˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 70˚C (-40˚F to 158˚F)
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 90% RH non-condensing
HARDWARE FEATURES
Network Media 100BASE-Tx: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (≤100 m)
Power Supply External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
LED PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 94.5*73*27 mm
Wave Length 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
ANTENNA
Connector Type 1 SC fiber optic, 1 RJ45 jack
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Fiber Type 9/125 μm single-mode fber (≤20 km)